Home News Diary Dates & Events History Location Membership
WEBSITE GENERAL INFO The New Glyn Valley Tramway & Industrial Heritage Trust This Website is owned by the: Who have renovated the original Glyn Valley Tramway  Locomotive Shed in Glyn Ceiriog Village approximately 6 miles due west from the centre of Chirk Village on the B4500 road.

Information of the times of working parties and up-coming events can be found from the Membership Secretary - Mrs Eunice Roberts on Tel No: 01827 716 656

The Original GVT Engine Shed and Yard. On the right of the picture is the B4500 road from Chirk. At the end of the road is the roundabout in front of the Glyn Ceiriog Hotel.

Photo - Noel Elstub

©


Formerly: Glyn Valley Tramway Group, founded in 1974